Arofanatics Fish Talk Forums  

Go Back   Arofanatics Fish Talk Forums > The Guildhouse > Chatterbox

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27-04-2017, 09:54 PM   #11
bedoklist
Dragon
 
bedoklist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,160
Rep Power: 8
bedoklist is a famous personalitybedoklist is a famous personalitybedoklist is a famous personalitybedoklist is a famous personalitybedoklist is a famous personalitybedoklist is a famous personalitybedoklist is a famous personalitybedoklist is a famous personalitybedoklist is a famous personalitybedoklist is a famous personalitybedoklist is a famous personality
Reputation: 1928
Default

If it is AC router, see if you can change to 48/80 under channel.

If normal router play around the channel from 1-13. Default is always at 6. My home cant use 6, low wifi signal, i use 13.
bedoklist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2017, 12:59 AM   #12
Kheong
Dragon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,147
Rep Power: 5
Kheong is well received in the communityKheong is well received in the communityKheong is well received in the communityKheong is well received in the communityKheong is well received in the communityKheong is well received in the communityKheong is well received in the community
Reputation: 781
Default

What phone are you using, TS? My wife's N2 behaves exactly like that and I found out it is due to the way the old phone tries to handshake with newer encryption protocol.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
Kheong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2017, 04:48 AM   #13
Natureman
Dragon
 
Natureman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,195
Rep Power: 7
Natureman is a famous personalityNatureman is a famous personalityNatureman is a famous personalityNatureman is a famous personalityNatureman is a famous personalityNatureman is a famous personalityNatureman is a famous personalityNatureman is a famous personalityNatureman is a famous personality
Reputation: 1159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kheong View Post
What phone are you using, TS? My wife's N2 behaves exactly like that and I found out it is due to the way the old phone tries to handshake with newer encryption protocol.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
Samsung Note 5
Natureman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2017, 07:23 AM   #14
coryfav
Dragon
 
coryfav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,397
Rep Power: 7
coryfav is a famous personalitycoryfav is a famous personalitycoryfav is a famous personalitycoryfav is a famous personalitycoryfav is a famous personalitycoryfav is a famous personalitycoryfav is a famous personalitycoryfav is a famous personalitycoryfav is a famous personalitycoryfav is a famous personality
Reputation: 1346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Natureman View Post
Samsung Note 5
Not upgraded to Nougat, by any chance? Mine is a little erratic after the firmware upgrade, even with the SIM card.

However, WiFi connection with one of my laptops is also giving problem these couple of days, suddenly said no connection. Had to off/on modem and router.
coryfav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2017, 10:07 AM   #15
Royston
Dragon
 
Royston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 797
Rep Power: 6
Royston is a famous personalityRoyston is a famous personalityRoyston is a famous personalityRoyston is a famous personalityRoyston is a famous personalityRoyston is a famous personalityRoyston is a famous personalityRoyston is a famous personalityRoyston is a famous personality
Reputation: 1156
Default

Same for my note 5 will sometimes lose signal with the new router. But old router was way more stable.
Royston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 10:09 AM   #16
richardg
Arofanatic
 
richardg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 120
Rep Power: 8
richardg is a famous personalityrichardg is a famous personalityrichardg is a famous personalityrichardg is a famous personalityrichardg is a famous personalityrichardg is a famous personalityrichardg is a famous personalityrichardg is a famous personalityrichardg is a famous personalityrichardg is a famous personalityrichardg is a famous personality
Reputation: 2408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Natureman View Post
I am sitting just a few ft from the router and yet the speed changed from 173 to 866 mbps after resetting.
wifi can get so high speed? what wifi? 5G? tks
richardg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 12:17 PM   #17
Aro77
Dragon
 
Aro77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 723
Rep Power: 2
Aro77 has many friendsAro77 has many friendsAro77 has many friendsAro77 has many friendsAro77 has many friends
Reputation: 431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richardg View Post
wifi can get so high speed? what wifi? 5G? tks
is possible and yes from 5G.. only thing is your device wifi card need to be able to receive the speed.
Aro77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 10:29 AM   #18
Guppies Onli
Dragon
 
Guppies Onli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,457
Rep Power: 8
Guppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personality
Reputation: 2531
Default

If one subscribled to 1Gb fibre broadband but uses wireless connection instead of cable, so the speed is as good as subscribed to 500Mb?
Guppies Onli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 02:17 PM   #19
elimmel
Senior Dragon
 
elimmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,568
Rep Power: 8
elimmel is a famous personalityelimmel is a famous personalityelimmel is a famous personalityelimmel is a famous personalityelimmel is a famous personalityelimmel is a famous personalityelimmel is a famous personalityelimmel is a famous personalityelimmel is a famous personalityelimmel is a famous personalityelimmel is a famous personality
Reputation: 1891
Default

Not really. Advertised speed is based on wired connection. Wireless speed subject to router, wireless client, channel/bandwidth congestion and physical obstructions.

If all conditions good, 5ghz WiFi speed should be above 300 easily

Last edited by elimmel; 07-10-2017 at 02:19 PM.
elimmel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 03:06 PM   #20
Guppies Onli
Dragon
 
Guppies Onli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,457
Rep Power: 8
Guppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personalityGuppies Onli is a famous personality
Reputation: 2531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elimmel View Post
Not really. Advertised speed is based on wired connection. Wireless speed subject to router, wireless client, channel/bandwidth congestion and physical obstructions.

If all conditions good, 5ghz WiFi speed should be above 300 easily
5Ghz? U mean 500MB?

I See there is a promotion for those who upgrade to fibre from Singtel.
Less $15 for 24 mths for 1GB fibre broadband.

Last edited by Guppies Onli; 07-10-2017 at 03:08 PM.
Guppies Onli is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +9. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2000-2008 Arofanatics.com (Since 30th August 2000)