Arofanatics Fish Talk Forums  

Go Back   Arofanatics Fish Talk Forums > General Aquatic Forums > Planted Tanks & Aquascaping Forum > Aquascapers Equipment, DIY and Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15-09-2014, 12:52 AM   #1
Stradic
Arofanatic
 
Stradic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 428
Rep Power: 5
Stradic has many friendsStradic has many friendsStradic has many friends
Reputation: 238
Default Need Help On LED

Hi all,
May i know how much ampere do i need for my led strips.
i planning to use 6m of 5630 (60 leds per meter)?
Drivers or adaptors, which is safer ?
Thanks
Stradic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2014, 05:01 PM   #2
Royston
Dragon
 
Royston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 797
Rep Power: 6
Royston is a famous personalityRoyston is a famous personalityRoyston is a famous personalityRoyston is a famous personalityRoyston is a famous personalityRoyston is a famous personalityRoyston is a famous personalityRoyston is a famous personalityRoyston is a famous personality
Reputation: 1156
Default

High demanding or low demanding plants? Tank height(depth)?
Royston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2014, 12:45 AM   #3
Stradic
Arofanatic
 
Stradic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 428
Rep Power: 5
Stradic has many friendsStradic has many friendsStradic has many friends
Reputation: 238
Default

let's take it as low demanding plant.
my take height is 2ft.
Stradic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2014, 04:26 PM   #4
shark
Dragon
 
shark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,437
Rep Power: 5
shark is well received in the communityshark is well received in the communityshark is well received in the communityshark is well received in the communityshark is well received in the communityshark is well received in the community
Reputation: 533
Default

how much amphere and voltage depend on how you connect the LED... assuming u connect them all in series.. 60 in series.. then you will need a voltage of 3x60 = 180Vdc , but currently only drawing at 0.15A..

but if you connect let say 10 in series and parallel 6 string, then your voltage need only 30Vdc, current 0.9A.

if you not sure what am I talking about.. go to those LED shops at Sim Lim and tell them what and how you want to connect, let them recommend u a correct power adaptor or LED driver.
shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2014, 03:19 AM   #5
OYKnow
Arofanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 64
Rep Power: 0
OYKnow may have some misunderstanding with others
Reputation: 7
Default

I DIY a led light, using a driver of 12V 0.3A but the led won't light up. Any bro have any idea why? I using 0.5m SMD 5050 LED


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
OYKnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2014, 10:50 AM   #6
Stradic
Arofanatic
 
Stradic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 428
Rep Power: 5
Stradic has many friendsStradic has many friendsStradic has many friends
Reputation: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shark View Post
how much amphere and voltage depend on how you connect the LED... assuming u connect them all in series.. 60 in series.. then you will need a voltage of 3x60 = 180Vdc , but currently only drawing at 0.15A..

but if you connect let say 10 in series and parallel 6 string, then your voltage need only 30Vdc, current 0.9A.

if you not sure what am I talking about.. go to those LED shops at Sim Lim and tell them what and how you want to connect, let them recommend u a correct power adaptor or LED driver.
Thanks, will try to head down to SLT to ask.
Stradic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +9. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2000-2008 Arofanatics.com (Since 30th August 2000)