Arofanatics Fish Talk Forums  

Go Back   Arofanatics Fish Talk Forums > Arowana Forum > Tank set-ups, Filtration & Water Management

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17-01-2018, 08:03 PM   #1
getcarter
Dragon
 
getcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 718
Default Need help on Cycling tank

Hi all,need some help here as I lost touch on some stuffs

Been Cycling my tank for 18 days with 13 small tin foil barbs
Ammonia has went down to zero n nitrate is on high side and ph hv drop and I adjusted it but the prob is no nitrite till now

Every 2 days Iíve been using test kits to test but no sign of nitrite,cannot be so fast nitrite went down rite? Now dunno tank cycle already or not,still puzzle
Anyone can advise? Tks

5x2.5x2
Ammonia 0
Nitrite 0
Nitrate 40-80ppm
getcarter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 08:12 PM   #2
CZQ
Arofanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 287
Default

Should be OK as there is nitrate. You never see before nitrite? Take note of the Ph. What fishes you keeping?
CZQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 08:47 PM   #3
Aro77
Dragon
 
Aro77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 773
Default

Hi, think u mixing up nitrite and nitrate? you generally want to have 0 ammonia & nitrite, it is ok to have some nitrate present.
Aro77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 08:50 PM   #4
getcarter
Dragon
 
getcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CZQ View Post
Should be OK as there is nitrate. You never see before nitrite? Take note of the Ph. What fishes you keeping?
tks for the reply,I mean the test kit shows zero readings for nitrite all the while..ph under control
Currently just tin foil barbs to cycle main fish will come after Cycling completed
getcarter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 08:53 PM   #5
getcarter
Dragon
 
getcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aro77 View Post
Hi, think u mixing up nitrite and nitrate? you generally want to have 0 ammonia & nitrite, it is ok to have some nitrate present.
No bro,Iam very sure itís nitrite,used to cycle many times in the past but tis time quite funny readings,tats y I confuse abit...
getcarter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 08:55 PM   #6
Aro77
Dragon
 
Aro77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by getcarter View Post
tks for the reply,I mean the test kit shows zero readings for nitrite all the while..ph under control
Currently just tin foil barbs to cycle main fish will come after Cycling completed
Hi, i think your tank should be ready to go with your above water readings, just be sure when u add new fishes to add BB also monitor your PH abit more closely, can expect it to drop a little when new fishes are added.
Aro77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 09:03 PM   #7
Aro77
Dragon
 
Aro77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by getcarter View Post
No bro,Iam very sure itís nitrite,used to cycle many times in the past but tis time quite funny readings,tats y I confuse abit...
i think It is Nitrate,

you'd generally want to have 0 Ammonia & Nitrites.

Nitrates is less toxic to the fishes and that is why we do Water Change to get rid of Nitrates.

i mostly perform fish-less cycle to for my new tanks.
Aro77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 09:04 PM   #8
getcarter
Dragon
 
getcarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aro77 View Post
Hi, i think your tank should be ready to go with your above water readings, just be sure when u add new fishes to add BB also monitor your PH abit more closely, can expect it to drop a little when new fishes are added.
To my limited knowledge
Nitrogen cycle goes like
Ammonia -> nitrite -> nitrate

Now like the 2nd stage totally missing,I worried totally no bb or not enough media for bb
But ammonia did went up n dropped to zero,wondering where ammonia went...
Using API Master test kit
getcarter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 09:11 PM   #9
Aro77
Dragon
 
Aro77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by getcarter View Post
To my limited knowledge
Nitrogen cycle goes like
Ammonia -> nitrite -> nitrate

Now like the 2nd stage totally missing,I worried totally no bb or not enough media for bb
But ammonia did went up n dropped to zero,wondering where ammonia went...
Using API Master test kit
My limited knowledge, same as yours. didn't know u were asking in that context, did u check your water every day? i think maybe missed the nitrite part, because to get nitrate, from my knowledge, nitrite converted to nitrate, so u cant have nitrate present if there was no nitrite, which is why the system is probably already ready for new fishes. just dont forget to add more BB
Aro77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 09:22 PM   #10
CZQ
Arofanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 287
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by getcarter View Post
tks for the reply,I mean the test kit shows zero readings for nitrite all the while..ph under control
Currently just tin foil barbs to cycle main fish will come after Cycling completed
should be cycled. take note of the ph for the bb to grow properly. if the fishes that you are keeping is in the acidic range, try to maintain the ph at around 7. if is alkaline range, can go higher. ph 7+ is more suitable for the bb.
CZQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +9. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © 2000-2008 Arofanatics.com (Since 30th August 2000)