Arofanatics Fish Talk Forums  

Go Back   Arofanatics Fish Talk Forums > General Aquatic Forums > Planted Tanks & Aquascaping Forum > Aquascapers Equipment, DIY and Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-06-2008, 10:42 AM   #1
helicraz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Atman DR-90 2nd switch not wired?

Hi, I just got this Atman DR-90 from NA yesterday, and only upon reaching home than I realized that the 2nd switch is not wired... that is, I do not have that option to switch on only 1 tube.

Is this normal?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 07:52 PM   #2
bbpippen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by helicraz View Post
Hi, I just got this Atman DR-90 from NA yesterday, and only upon reaching home than I realized that the 2nd switch is not wired... that is, I do not have that option to switch on only 1 tube.

Is this normal?
you should have the option, but usually without the tube.

try bringing down to the shop again and ask the uncle ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 01:13 PM   #3
helicraz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

thanks... troublesome to bring there again.. everytime go there need to wait quite a while for parking.

I look at the electronic ballast circuitry, there is only 1 input and many outputs. So.. maybe this ballast is not designed to have 2 switches? Or it is simply a case of putting the switch in between one of the output wires....
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 07:40 PM   #4
bbpippen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by helicraz View Post
thanks... troublesome to bring there again.. everytime go there need to wait quite a while for parking.

I look at the electronic ballast circuitry, there is only 1 input and many outputs. So.. maybe this ballast is not designed to have 2 switches? Or it is simply a case of putting the switch in between one of the output wires....
basically if you have 2switches, then you should be wired to both switch so as to control the light tubings.

If its not wired, then something is wrong already, got to bring back to change.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 09:28 PM   #5
helicraz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

too late leow.. I already change the 2 PIN plug to a 3 PIN plug
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 09:53 PM   #6
bbpippen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by helicraz View Post
too late leow.. I already change the 2 PIN plug to a 3 PIN plug
so is it fixed now ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 10:04 PM   #7
helicraz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbpippen View Post
so is it fixed now ?
Nope.. I mean I cut the 2 PIN US-plug away, and change it to the typical local 3PIN plug.

Haven't do anything to the switch part..
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +9. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2000-2008 Arofanatics.com (Since 30th August 2000)